Agricultural Range at Pen-y-Bont

Ysbyty Ifan

Ysbyty Ifan
Location
Prominently sited at the crossroads at the western end of the village and enclosing a small farmyard behind Pen-y-Bont; facing the B 4407 to the NW and the main Ysbyty Ifan street to the SW.

History
Third-quarter C19 agricultural range; built to serve the contemporary Pen-y-Bont farm following the Eidda estate's purchase in 1856 by Lord Penrhyn of Penrhyn Castle.

Exterior
L-shaped agricultural range, partly storied, of rubble construction with hipped slate roofs and tiled ridges; dressed slate lintels to openings and finely-tooled, squared quoins. The S side has a plain boarded door to the L and a wide cart entrance to the R, also boarded. Above, three equally-spaced windows under the eaves, with 4-pane glazing and projecting cills. The W (road-facing) side has an upper entrance with deeply-recessed boarded door and a flight of 4 concrete and 2 slate steps. Similar entrance to W return of projecting arm, though with steps removed. To the L the range steps down to continue as single storey; weathercoursing at the junction. Similar stepped upper entrance to an early C20 red brick, gabled loading bay; recessed boarded door. The E (farmyard) side has a boarded stable door to the storeyed section, with flanking windows on both floors; 12-pane sashes, the lower sections missing (upper) and boarded (ground floor). Further openings to the lower section at R in the arrangement window, door, window, door (formerly 4 entrances); piggeries beyond. The N return on the farmyard side has a boarded door to the ground floor at L, with an upper entrance at R via a C20 metal stair.

Included for group value with Pen-y-Bont farmhouse and Pen-y-Bont, the former inn.