Bryn Ysgol

Ysbyty Ifan

Ysbyty Ifan
Location
Sited commandingly on a hillslope at the western edge of the village; set back from the road and raised up on a revetted bank.

History
An almshouse complex was originally erected in Tir Ifan in 1709 by the will of Captain Richard Vaughan of Pant Glas, a blind Royalist veteran of the civil wars and one of the Poor Knights of Windsor. He also gave `the use of two hundred pounds for ever to maintain six poor aged men of this parish.' These almshouses were in due course superseded by a new range, built by Mrs Catherine Vaughan of Pant Glas, presumably in the late C18, which form the core of the present range. The original almshouses (of Captain Vaughan's foundation) were dissolved by the Charity Commissioners and sold, being subsequently demolished in 1885. In 1880, using the transfered endowment and the proceeds of the sale of these, Edward Gordon, Baron Penrhyn, rebuilt Mrs Vaughan's range and gave it its present appearance.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special historic interest as a C19 range of almshouses in a commanding location above the village.