Trawsnant

Ysbyty Ifan

Trawsnant

Location
In a remote upland location in the Afon Serw valley some 4km SW of Ysbyty Ifan and in the shadow of the Migneint; accessed via a long track running SW from Fedw, set against the hillside facing the river.

History
Early C17 storeyed farmhouse, originally of three bays; late C19 alterations for Lord Penrhyn of Penrhyn Castle, the then owner of the estate. At this time or later, the service bay (L) was reduced to one storey; similarly, the post-and-panel partition between it and the hall (the ceiling beam of which survives) was replaced by a rubble wall. Unoccupied at the time of inspection (January 1997).

Exterior
Storeyed farmhouse of rubble construction, partly on boulder foundations; slate roof with brick parapet. Late C19 squat chimney with weathercoursing and cornice. Plain entrance to L with C19 slate lintel (though original opening); boarded door. C19 12-pane casement window to R, again in original opening. Reduced bay flush to L with corrugated asbestos roof; characteristic long quoins to corner here. C19 lean-to adjoins to R gable with slated roof and open entrance; lintel as before.

Interior
Beamed ceiling to main room (former hall) with wide chamfered transverse beam and finely stopped-chamfered joists; one quarter of ceiling removed. Wide inglenook fireplace with stopped-chamfered bressummer and C19 bracketted mantelshelf; C19 cast-iron range. To the R of this a primary 'salt cupboard' niche with contemporary pegged oak surround. To the L of the fireplace, the original stone corkscrew stair to the first floor, its lower steps projecting slightly into the room. Blocked primary windows to stair (gable end) and rear wall, both small; C19 Buckly tiled floor. Similar, though smaller primary fireplace (unusually) to first floor. Chamfered collar truss to 2-bay roof with modern purlins and rafters.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of its origins as an early C17 farmhouse and for its scarce surviving mural stair.