Ffinfa

Y Felinheli

Y Felinheli
Location
Situated on the SE side of main road, Stryd Bangor, NE of the War Memorial and between No 1 Bodarborth and Cae Gwyn. Set behind contemporary stone wall with panelled timber gate.

Vaynol estate house of c1870, a pair with Cae Gwyn to West. E end addition of c1890-1900.

Exterior
Pink squared rubble stone with slate roofs and brick end stacks. L-plan, two-storey, with picturesque estate cottage detail, similar to, but subtly varied from that on Cae Gwyn next door. Front has large gable to right with arch-bracing and king-post to bargeboards. Pair of first floor plate-glass long sashes, with stone voussoirs. Ground floor big hipped-roofed canted bay with pilasters between narrow side lights and broad 4-pane front light. Fretted brackets to cornice. To left ground floor has casement pair to left of panelled door with overlight, window and door close-spaced. Above, breaking eaves is timber overhanging oriel on two shaped brackets, with triple casement and hipped roof. W side wall is slate hung with chimney gable to left and short rear wing to right. E side has big bay-fronted 2-storey projecting addition with canted hipped slate roof. Bay is canted with pilasters between sash windows, cornices over each floor, upper cornice under eaves.

Reason for designation
A good later C19 estate house to an attractive asymmetrical design, one of a non-matching pair with Cae Gwyn. Of group value with Cae Gwyn and Nos 1 & 2 Bodarborth.