South Dock and quay walls at Y Felinheli

Y Felinheli
Y Felinheli
Y Felinheli

Location
Situated to the S of the main dock system at Y Felinheli. The dock wall runs from the Garddfon Inn in the S to the lock gates in the N.

Maritime

History
Large rectangular tidal basin probably the 'New Quay' which was built between 23 November 1839 and 12 January 1841. Its main function was the loading of slate from the Dinorwic quarry. The tidal inlet of the Afon Heilyn just to the N was also used for this purpose.

Exterior
Large rectangular basin with walls of massive squared stone blocks and with massive stone slab capstones. Basin has opening at NW corner with rounded ends to piers, sloping ramp down to the wayet along inside of W side. From NW corner stone embankment continues along waterline to link with the lock entrance to the 1900-02 dock system (q/v.). From SW the embankment continues along waterline and returns E to the Garddfon Inn.

Reason for designation
A fine example of an earlier C19 dock, and an important part of the dock system developed from the 1790's to 1903 for the export of the Dinorwic Quarry slate.