Port Church and Port Church House

Y Felinheli
Y Felinheli
Aber Pwll
Location
Situated at the NE end of Y Felinheli in the Aber Pwll area. On the SE side of the former A487, the front building of an unusual U-plan estate of four blocks of estate housing connected by private road.

History
Port Church was built as a church and attached house by the Vaynol Estate c1863 as a replacement for the Seamans' Mission. It was built to a similar design and in a similar period as the church in Bethel. The church and grounds were transferred to Llanfair-is-gaer Parochial Church Council in 1950 and subsequently sold. The church was later converted to a separate dwelling.

Exterior
Pink squared rubble stone with slate roof. One and a half storeys, T-plan. Picturesque cottage style with rustic verandahs, and Gothic leaded casement-windows. Windows are cambered-headed with stone voussoirs and stone sills, timber mullioned with transom, the top-lights only with Gothic tracery. Centre projecting gable with 4-light window each floor. Wings have 3-light window each floor, the upper window breaking eaves under stone dormer gable with fretted bargeboards. Ground floors have very attractive slate-roofed rustic verandahs on painted tree-trunk posts, each 4-bay with the inner bay enclosed as porch and roof hipped at outer end. Enclosed porches have ledged Gothic doors. Right end wall has ashlar bellcote of former church, and 2-light window each floor similar to those elsewhere but with C20 tracery. Right end has first floor 3-light and ground floor blank window.

Reason for designation
A fine estate building in picturesque cottage style with rustic verandahs. Unusual combination of church and house.