Road Bridge over former Padarn Railway

Y Felinheli
Y Felinheli
Penscoins

Location
The bridge at Penscoins, carries a minor road running N from Bethel, over the disused Padarn railway.

History
Road bridge over deep cutting of the Padarn railway from the Dinorwic quarry to Port Dinorwic, the line built between June 1841 and December 1843. From 1843 until the introduction of steam locomotives in 1848, the slates from the quarry were drawn on wagons pulled by horses. From just W of Penscoins, the slate wagons were taken to the quayside via an inclined plane. The railway and the port system closed on 27 October 1961.

Exterior
Slightly humped rubble stone tall bridge with parapet, the latter is some 22m long and 1m high. The arch is approximately 5m high and 4m wide at track level. Slate arch ring and stone voussoirs both sides. Bridge has buttress on NW side to full height.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the best preserved features of historic importance in connection with the transport system for the slate trade of Port Dinorwic.