Engine Shed on former Padarn Railway

Y Felinheli
Y Felinheli
Penscoins

Location
Situated down a track which runs along the route of the former Padarn railway NW from Penscoins Cottages.

History
1895 engine shed of the Padarn railway from the Dinorwic quarry to Port Dinorwic, the line built between June 1841 and December 1843. From 1843, until the introduction of steam locomotives in 1848, the slates from the quarry were drawn on wagons pulled by horses. From a point just W of the engine shed, the slate wagons were taken to the quayside via an inclined plane. The railway and the port system closed on 27 October 1961.

Exterior
Rectangular engine shed approximately 40m long and 6m wide of slate slabs with slate roof. Three regularly spaced windows each side all with rail lintels. NW end has large pair of sliding board doors and slate plaque above with 1895 date. Water tank to right supported by tower of similar slate slabs. SE end has door to right.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of C19 engine shed, of historic importance in connection with the transport system for the slate trade of Port Dinorwic.