Meas-y-Neuadd

Llanfair Caereinion

Llanfair Caereinion
Located on a high bank in a prominent position overlooking the town.

Education

History
Built c1910-20, as the manse for the Presbyterian Church. It became the headmaster’s house for the Caereinion High School, and was converted in 1975 for practical teaching purposes. The architect is not known.

Exterior
Two storey, rectangular plan with projecting wing to NW. Roughcast brickwork with steep pitched, hipped roofs with wide projecting eaves. Natural slate roof coverings were replaced with artificial slates in 1960s. Entrance front to E, a three-window range with central entrance. Paired double doors with stained glass in lights. Wide canopy over the segmentally arched centre, set on attenuated brackets. Sixteen-paned sash windows, but narrower windows either side of entrance. SE front, facing town, has an asymmetrical shouldered stack, slightly set forward, the shoulders tiled and upper offsets roofed. Brick and rendered stack with side vents, coped with stone. Stair window, at back, has a stepped sill.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of early C20 neo_Georgian vernacular style, well detailed and boldly massed to exploit its prominent position above the town.