Epworth Lodge

Rhosddu

Location
Situated in enclosed garden towards the north-east end of the road, and part of a late C19 development of villas.

Built as manse to Bryn y Ffynnon Methodist Church in 1865 but now a private house.

Exterior
Random rubble with ashlar dressings and slate roof. 2 storeys, L-plan with central entrance hall, employing a picturesque asymmetrical domestic gothic style. Hipped roofed porch in angle of the 2 ranges to the front, with shouldered arch to doorway. Advanced coped gabled range to the right has squared bay window to ground floor, with pointed arched mullioned lights and lean-to roof, and 3-light window above, with shafts as mullions. 2 narrow shouldered windows in left hand range, and trefoiled window over porch. This range faces SW, with canted bay window with shoulded mullioned lights to ground floor, and 3-light window with shouldered shafts as mullions beneath coped gable above. Rear of this range has gable facing garden, with shouldered mullioned windows in gable end and side wall, and stack on corner of gable. Late C20 conservatory projects from ground floor. Continuation of gabled wing also advanced to rear. Continuous string course to principal elevations, and moulded stone brackets to oversailing eaves. Axial stack and end wall stacks in this wing, and axial stack in SW wing, all with moulded caps.

Reason for designation
Part of an important group of late C19 villas, which together form a good example of urban estate development.