Ty'n-y-rhos isaf

Llanfair Caereinion

Gro

Location
Set back from the left bank of the Afon Banwy, and reached by a farm road leading S off the minor road from Llangyniew to Llangadfan, 3km NW of Llanfair Caereinion.

History
Of C17 origin, increassed in eight in late C17 or early C18. Porch may be contemporary with those alterations or later.

Exterior
C17, timber framed, with plastered infill panels, and old slate roof. Rendered stone stack. Frame four panels high, with some corner braces, raised on a low stone plinth. One storey and attic, later raised to two storeys. Three bays, with jettied two-storeyed gabled porch on second bay from left, providing the entrance, a boarded oak door, opposite principal stack in living room in second bay. Fourth bay beyond axial stack at right end is probably a later addition. Oak framed windows, with small-paned metal casements. The timber frame of the fourth bay is new or much replaced, and the framing has been recently largely replaced at rear. Three gabled dormers to rear.

Not accessible at time of inspection (October 1995).

Listed as a timber framed building with a 2-storey porch, retaining much of its C17 character.