Llanoddian Hall

Llanfair Caereinion

Llanoddian
Location
Located high above the narrow valley of the River Banwy, approximately 2.5km W of Llanfair Caereinion.

History
Local tradition says that an earlier timber-framed house stood below the present house, and that the new brick building was built of materials salvaged at its demolition. The present house is possibly of mid C18 date with some mid to late C19 alterations (date 1890 on spandril over dormer in attic, perhaps referring to later alterations to roof and addition of dormers).

Exterior
Two bays with central stair hall, double-pile plan, having two floors, attic and cellar. Locally hand-made brick with a slate roof. Pebble-dashed finish to weather (NE end). Plat band between ground and first floors, and above first floor windows, perhaps the eaves line. C19 central timber doorcase with panelled door and overlight under a bracketed canopy. Wide flush-framed margin-glazed C19 four-panelled sashes, having zig-zag moulding over simulating blinds, all within cambered headed openings. Wide part-external stack at SE end, and lean-to service range along the back. Two gabled late C19 dormers with windows replaced.

Interior
Narrow stair hall with stair in rear half. The four main reception rooms have heavy chamfered beams placed diagonally. Fire lintel in rear room on SE side has an incuse hollow-sided diamond pattern. Much re-used early-mid C17 panelling, some more than usually elaborate, in SW room on ground floor, and in two upper floor bedrooms, said to come from the church. To rear of attic rooms, one blocked oval stone window each side. Roof constructed with re-used timber, including a girding beam from a framed house. The rear service outshut has a free-standing brick built bread oven.

Included as a substantial minor gentry house with significant detail of historic interest