Pontbrendu

Llanwenog

Llanybydder

Location
Situated some 600m W of Llanybydder bridge, on S side of road to Rhuddlan, about 50m from junction with B4338.

History
Later C18 small house, deeds said to date from 1730, carefully restored as antiques shop by Roger Clive-Powell c1980.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate hipped roof, and centre stone stack. Two-storey, three-window front, small 9-pane tilting windows above, 4-pane casement below each side of ledged door. Stone voussoirs over door and ground floor windows. Added rear outshut with S side-wall whitewashed stack, rear door and window each side.

Interior
Simple two-room plan with centre chimney and lobby entry. Ledged doors. Rear door into outshut. C19 iron grate in S room and open tread stair to loft. Tongue-and-groove boarding to loft floor and blocked rear opening, into outshut.

Listed as a well-preserved small Georgian house of regional character.