Statue of Rev Thomas Charles (including its railings), in front of Capel Tegid

Bala

In front of Capel Tegid.

History
Statue of 1875 of Rev Thomas Charles (1755-1814), promoter of education and particularly of Sunday Schools in Wales. Prolific author of religious works, and promoter of such works in the Welsh language, his activities led to the foundation of The British and Foreign Bible Society under whose wing he supervised the production of a Bible in Welsh. Charles attracted the printer Sanderson to Bala, who published 55 of his books. Charles used the chapel in the square (replaced by current building) for his schools. The statue is by William Davies (Mynorydd), of Merthyr Tyfil.

Exterior
Lifesized statue of Rev Charles in clerical dress; of white marble on tall plinth with low-relief of educational scene; on base with inscription. In area with iron railings with spear finials on low wall.

Listed as memorial to an important Methodist minister, and for group value with Capel Tegid.