The War Memorial and surrounding wall.

Bethesda
Bangor
Bethesda
Situated in centre of Bethesda facing over A5 and backing onto gardens in front of Capel Jerusalem.

Commemorative

History
1923 War Memorial to the dead of First World War with additions made to commemorate the dead of Second World War. Designed by RJ Hughes, architect of Llanfairfechan.

Exterior
Formal classical layout of tall pylon-type main memorial with diagonally-set pedestal each side linked to main memorial by curving dwarf walls, the whole set on a low oval platform with two steps to front. Surrounding semi-circular low rubble walls terminated by rubble pedestals with thin ashlar obelisks. Tooled grey limestone main features. Pylon is rectangular in plan, the base with three inset plaques with names to front and rear and one each end, 92 names in all. Main shaft is tall with rebated angles, the rebated end with coved plinths. Front has inset plaque and upper carved swag, sides have carved wreaths. Moulded cornice with rebated angles and high blocking course. Flanking pedestals have plinths, moulded cornices and inset panels with names to outward-facing panel and central wreath with 1939 above and 1945 below on inward-facing end. Semi-circular wall has rough rubble coping, end piers have square chamfered ashlar caps, square bases to obelisks and obelisks are diagonally-set.

A well-handled formal classical design at the centre of the town.