,10,Ogwen Terrace,Bethesda,Bangor,,LL57 3AY
10 Ogwen Terrace

Bethesda
Bangor
Bethesda
Situated in centre of a terrace of 22 houses, in centre of Bethesda, opposite War Memorial.

History
Terrace house of c1830-40, part of an extensive curved terrace fronting onto the turnpike road to Holyhead. The terrace appears to have been built in connection with Telford's road to Holyhead, to an urban scale remarkable in what was primarily a slate-quarrying settlement. In poor condition 1996.

Exterior
White-painted stucco with slate roof and large corniced slate end stacks, shared with adjoining houses. Three-storey, two-window range, hornless sashes, 9-pane to upper floor, 12-pane to first floor. Slate sills. Upper floor windows have stucco hoodmoulds. Ground floor boarded-over (1996) but appears to have centre tripartite sash (as on No 8) and door with overlight to right.

Reason for designation
One of several of houses that retain original character in a fine late Georgian curved terrace of unusual scale.