Coetmor Farmhouse

Bethesda
Bangor
Coetmor
Situated on NE side of Coetmor Road about 1 km NNW of centre of Bethesda.

History
Penrhyn estate farmhouse of c1870, built after the sale of the old Coetmor estate, whose mansion house is said to have stood S of the farmhouse site.

Exterior
Slate-hung rubble stone with slate roofs, and stone stacks. Two-storey, L-plan, with gabled crosswing to right of shorter entrance front. Upper floor is slate-hung, ground floor rubble stone. Main front has end stacks, gable of crosswing projecting to right, porch in angle and one-window range to left. 6-pane horned sashes to left, the upper one breaking through eaves under slate hung gable. Porch is gabled timber. Cross wing has 6-pane horned sash above and tripartite 2-4-2-pane sash below. S side has slate-hung upper floor, chimney gable of front range to left. Rear end stack.

A good example of a late C19 estate farmhouse, of group value with farm courtyard to N.