Barn at Coetmor Farm

Bethesda
Bangor
Coetmor
Location
Situated about 1 km NNW of centre of Bethesda, just N of Coetmor Farmhouse, forming the S range of an enclosed farm-court.

History
Early to mid C19 barn, apparently of earlier date than the rest of the farm court, added c1870 when Penrhyn estate acquired Coetmor estate.

Exterior
Rubble stone long barn with slate half-hipped roof. Large barn entry to left of centre with slate slab lintel. Three vent loops to left at upper level, two below. Pig-sties attached at left angle are listed with other outbuildings. Two-storey range to right of door, one square window with slab lintel under eaves, two ground floor loops and one at upper level, then stable door with slab lintel and square loft window above to right. Rear of barn has outside steps to loft door under hipped porch. Added 2-bay cart-shed at right with slate roof hipped at W end. Massive stone lintels and square piers.

Reason for designation
A large scale barn of estate quality, of group value with other buildings in farm-yard and with farmhouse.