Outbuildings in farm-court at Coetmor Farm

Bethesda
Bangor
Coetmor
Location
Situated about 1 km NNW of centre of Bethesda, just N of Coetmor Farmhouse, forming the E, N and W ranges of an enclosed farm-court, of which the barn on S side is listed separately.

Farm court of c1870 apparently added to existing barn when Penrhyn estate acquired Coetmor estate.

Exterior
Rubble stone ranges with slate roofs. E side pigsties attached to corner of barn, and stable, N side cow-house and W side tall open-bay loose-boxes for cattle with walled yards in front. E side has row of three low pig-sties with walled yards, then taller stable range, hipped and joined at left corner to N range. Stable has three doors and three windows alternating with slate slab lintels. N range is similar with window, door, window, window. W range, hipped to S is taller with two pairs of full-height openings with square stone piers. Two square high-walled yards in front. NE and NW outer angles of yard are hipped.

Reason for designation
A well-built estate farmyard typical of the Penrhyn estate. Group value with barn on S side of farm-yard, and farmhouse.