Chapel at Garthewin

Llanfair Talhaiarn

Garthewin

Located 30m to the W of Garthewin, accessed via a flight of parapeted rubble steps.

History
Formerly the estate carpenter's workshop, and perhaps contemporary with the early C18 rebuilding of Garthewin under Dr Robert Wynne, Chancellor of St Asaph and Vicar of Gresford. The building was converted to a Roman Catholic chapel in 1932 by Robert Wynne Esq, to his own designs.

Exterior
Small rectangular chapel. Of rubble construction with slated roof and slab-coped gable parapets with shaped stone kneelers; at the W end is a flush shallow-gabled bellcote with a round-arched bell opening. Tall, round-arched entrance with thin slatestone voussoirs; deeply-recessed 6-panel double doors with segmental tympanum above containing a Della Robbia Annunciation group of polychromed terracotta. Three rectangular round-headed leaded windows to each side. A small irregularly-flagged terrace lies in front of the W gable.

Plain plastered interior with simple clustered roof trusses.

Included for group value with other listed items at Garthewin.