The Old School

Bettws

Bettws Cedewain

On the N side of the circular churchyard of St Beuno, on raised ground above the village.

Education

History
National School of 1852, which was superseded by a new school in 1897. It has subsequently been used as a parish hall.

Exterior
A simple school room of brick with slate roof. End brick stack to R, part renewed, projecting boarded eaves. Centrally placed porch has a dated plaque (1852) above the doorway, and a boarded door under a flat brick arch (and small fixed light in L side wall). Either side of porch is a window under a flat brick arch with exaggerated splay (4-light with transom to R, replaced to L). In gable to L 3-light window with transom under segmental head. Integral lean-to under slate roof to rear (gable to R has corrugated iron lean-to).

Single classroom; king post roof with diagonal struts.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of a small schoolroom located in a churchyard, and for group value with the Church of St Beuno.