Midland Bank
14-15 High Street

Rhosddu

Towards the eastern end of the High Street.

Built 1910-12, by Woolfall and Eccles, architects, for the Midland Bank.

Exterior
Ashlar faced, with polished granite columns articulating the lower storey, and with slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 window range. Baroque palazzo style. Lower storey recessed behind coupled Tuscan columns carrying entablature. Main entrance to left, and 3 windows to banking hall in centre. All are segmentally arched with stressed voussoirs and scrolled keystones. Right hand bay advanced, with doorway in stone architrave with entablature giving access to upper chambers. Upper storey divided by rusticated pilasters, and with segmental pediments over outer bays linked by balustraded parapet. 12-pane sash windows in stressed and pedimented architraves. Enriched frieze with swags etc. Pediments surmounted by short chimney stacks.

Interior
Top-lit banking hall divided into 3 bays, the main beams of the plaster-panelled ceiling carried on square section piers. Stained glass in central glazed panel.