The Old Glyn

Bettws

Ucheldre

Location
Located approximately 1.9km NE of Bettws Cedewain church, and reached at the end of a track at the end of a farm road to Glyn Farm on S side of minor road between Bettws Cedewain and Brooks.

History
Small C17 2-unit, single-storey house enlarged by addition of a wing, and heightened in the C19 to 2 storeys by raising eaves of wing and inserting dormer to main range. Lean-to and outshot were also added at rear in the C19.

Exterior
Two-storey house consisting of a main range with wing to R. Timber framed in square panels with tension bracing (on a brick plinth) and slate roof with axial C19 brick stack over junction of 2 ranges. Doorway is to R in the gable end of main range, to L of which are 2x2-light casements, with single casement in the gable. The L side wall has similar casements, and a timber framed dormer. The wing has a 2-light casement to front, with a similar window in the added upper storey. The gable end to R has similar windows. (Roughcast lean-tos to main range and catslide roofed outshot to wing are C19).

Two-unit main range with lobby entry and fireplace in the lateral wall.