Stingwern Cottage

Bettws

Brooks

Location
Located approximately 3.3km NE of Bettws Cedewain church, at the end of a short private road on W side of a minor road between Brooks and New Mills.

Small timber framed cottage probably C17 remodelled mid C19 with a new brick front.

Exterior
Two-storey, 2-unit cottage with brick front and R gable, and timber framed rear wall now roughcast. Slate roof with end brick stack to R, which has a corbelled cap and has been heightened. Two-window front with, in the lower storey, segmental-headed, 3-light mullioned and transomed windows incorporating casements (and with centrally placed C20 porch). In the upper storey there are 2-light casements below the wall plate. The rear has a jettied upper storey with an exposed bressumer supported on moulded brackets. In upper storey are windows below the wall plate similar to front; in the lower storey are renewed casements. In the R gable is cement render probably infilling an early external chimney.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (December 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of C19 cottage, retaining good quality jettying from its earlier timber-framed origins.