Briardene Cottage

Penrice

Oxwich

About 400m NNW of Oxwich Castle, on S side of main village street.

History
Late C17/early C18 house, formerly a farm in the Penrice estates; additional cottage added to W, early C19; now all one house. The house has remains of charnel box above fireplace in main room (in existence within living memory). The box was used to smoke bacon etc and is a Gower feature which illustrates cultural links with N Devon, where the charnel box is also known.

Exterior
House. Two storeys. Rubble, colourwashed, corrugated roof covering replacing thatch, chimneys to ends and centre. Asymmetrical front has, towards L, doorway with 2 windows above, and window to each side. To R, further doorway with small first floor window to R. Small lean-to to R. To rear 3 stone buttresses; 2 deeply-set windows to first floor, 3 deeply-set windows to ground floor.

Interior
Main room has fireplace with stop-chamfered beam; above fireplace, framing for charnel box; to L of fireplace, beginnings of stone spiral stair. Stop-chamfered beam to ceiling

Reason for designation
Listed as late C17/ early C18 house illustrating cultural links across the Severn Estuary, and making a contribution to the conservation area.