The Cottage

Saundersfoot

Coppet Hall

Location
At E side of the road passing through Coppet Hall, ½ km N of Saundersfoot village. There is a low wall with slate coping and iron railings at the front and an iron gate between stone piers.

History
Cottage of c.1840, appearing on a photograph of 1878 and possibly on the Tithe Map of 1839. Probably intended to be a lodge or feature on the approach road to Hean Castle from the village. It has lost the top courses of its chimneys.

Exterior
Single-storey Tudor-style cottage with two windows and a central door and porch at the front. Central rear extension. In the right gable is a window to the roof space. Textured render on the walls, slate roof with end-chimneys and a plain tile ridge. Projecting roof verge with bargeboards and finial at each gable end. 12-pane windows horned sashes, with label moulds and slate sills. Small porch at the front with slate roof and crested decorative ridge tiles, carved bargeboards and finial, pointed-headed front archway and narrow pointed windows at the sides. Six-panel front door.

Reason for designation
Listed as a model cottage in Tudor Style with considerable architectural character and for its association with Hean Castle and the gatehouse.