North gates to Saint Issell's churchyard

Saundersfoot

Churchton

Mid way in the N side of the churchyard.

History
The church was extensively restored 1862-64 and the churchyard gates were probably erected at this time. Said to have been fabricated at the Kilgetty ironworks.

Exterior
Pair of wrought iron gates with cast iron finials, square stone gate piers with simple square moulding and shallow pyramidal copings. Each gate has a hinge style of square section, with elaborate cast iron finial, and a rectangular section meeting style. Three horizontal rails of rectangular section, pierced by round uprights. These terminate in ornate spear-head finials, with scrolled cresting. Shorter uprights below the lock- bar terminate in barbed finials.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a series of fine entrance gates to the churchyard, which represent good examples of locally produced ironwork.