Set of Five cast iron grave slabs in Saint Issell's churchyard

Saundersfoot

Churchton

In the western extension of the churchyard, beyond the stream that bisects it.

History
A series of late C19 cast-iron grave slabs manufactured in the local foundry of Davies and Company, Coppet Hall.

Exterior
A set of 5 cast-iron graveslabs carrying memorial lettering in embossed form. The slabs are dedicated to Thomas Jenkins of Ridgeway, dated 1874; W.A.Brinn of Leverux, dated 1883; John Beynon of Saundersfoot, dated 1885; Martha Walters of Griffiston, dated 1890; Mary Anne Craig of Vine Cottage, dated 1892. Each consists of a deeply anchored cast-iron ground piece, onto which the main slab is bolted with a lead joint. The main slab is rebated at the foot. All are similar, cast from the same or similar patterns. The front has a perimeter flange rib, and the front in all cases consists of a shallow trefoiled head and a central feature representing s knot of flowers and grasses. A finial at the top of each slab consists of a fircone arising from leaves, with a collar beneath.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good set of cast-iron graveslabs, a type rare in SW Wales and of additional interest for being locally cast.