Tanyard Cottage in American Gardens

Torfaen
Trevethin
Pontypool
Pontypool Park

In the American Gardens of Pontypool Park some 1000m north east of the Penygarn entrance.

History
An estate cottage of Pontypool Park dating from c1840-50, and thus possibly predating the laying out of the American Gardens of Pontypool Park. The area was developed in the 1850's with the introduction of American conifers into an area of existing deciduous woodland. Such gardens became popular following the introduction of redwoods and Douglas firs from North America

Exterior
Small estate cottage of Pontypool Park. Built of rough rubble stone now whitewashed and with a Welsh slate roof. Two storeys and two windows with a central entrance, so a basic four room plan with central hall and stair. Plank door with a small porch added in red brick with a gable tiled roof. The windows are 12 over 12 small paned sashes with drip moulds above. Plain roof with deep eaves overhang at the gables as well as along the front. Central brick stack.

Interior not seen at the time of resurvey (October 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a mid C19 estate cottage set within the American Gardens of the important Pontypool Park.