Nos.1,3 & 5, with Nos. 56, 58 & 60 Regent Street, King Street (W side)

Rhosddu

On the corner of King Street and Regent Street.

History
Formerly a pair of houses (Wynnstay Buildings), converted to shops c1920, and forming part of the original development of King Street which is said to have been the first residential street formally laid out in Wrexham, by 1828.

Exterior
Brick, rendered to Regent Street elevation, with slate roof hipped over Regent Street return. 3 storeyed, main elevation to King Street is a 6 window range, representing 2 symmetrically designed houses. Each has a central entrance in moulded architrave with brackets to entablature hood. Lower openings modified on conversion to shops and offices, although the original window openings have been respected in No 5. Late C19 shop front to right of No 3, with panelled pilasters carrying heavily bracketted fascia. C20 shop front inserted in left hand side, continuing across Regent Street elevation. Upper windows are all 16-pane sashes, with painted flat arched heads and continuous sill bands. Similar windows in upper storey to Regent Street, the first floor windows altered on conversion (c1920) with the insertion of oriel bay windows, each with sashes with small upper panes. Hipped roof has heavy overhang, and 3 axial stacks.

Interior
In spite of conversion to shops, the building retains a substantial ammount of its original character, including its internal planning and staircases with swept rails and plain spindles.

Reason for designation
A significant and rare survivor of the early expansion of Wrexham with the formation of residential suburbs at the begining of the C19.