Pontamman Bridge

Betws
Ammanford
Pontamman

Location
Forms part of NE Betws parish boundary. Replaced by recent concrete section road bridge located approx.100m upstream, as part of new A474 road-works. Links with stone arched rail-viaduct to north.

History
Disused road bridge over river Amman, originally later C18 or early C19, doubled in width with new parapets in late C19. There was a bridge at Betws described as a single arch of 13.7metres span, designed about 1775 by William Edwards, but this may have been located downstream at the present location of Betws bridge, shown in a c1847 sketch by J Harwood.

Exterior
Single arch stone bridge, of approx. 18m span, with clear longitudinal break between earlier W part and later E part. The W part has masonry in small coursed stone and unusual arch voussoirs of alternate sizes. The E side has squared rubble masonry with black-ash mortar. Arch has stone voussoirs and keystone. Parapets on both sides have large rock-faced coping stones with tooled arises.

Reason for designation
Listed as a later C18 or early C19 bridge of impressive single span. Sole surviving masonry bridge over river Amman in region, unusually constructed in two longitudinal phases.