NO 55, KING STREET (W SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
55 King Street

Rhosddu

Prominently sited at the junction of King Street and Rhosddu Road.

History
Terrace of 7 shops with accommodation over, purpose built, and forming part of the original development of King Street which is said to have been the first residential street formerlly laid out in Wrexham, and had been established by 1828.

Exterior
Brick with slate roof. 3 storeys. Elevation to King Street is articulated as 3 3-window ranges divided by narrow recessed rendered bays each with 6-panelled door giving access to passage entry, and 8-pane sash window above. Each of the main blocks between these recessed bays has 3 segmental arches to ground floor with tripartite sash windows (some renewed) in outer arches and paired doorways (originally with 6-panelled doors but many now renewed) in inner arch. Cast iron medallions to either side of doorways. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes with flat arched gauged brick heads (6-pane windows to attic storey). Curved corner to Rhosddu Road with segmental arch to ground floor over 12-pane sash window, then 2-window range return, with renewed entrance. Axial stacks set towards rear. Adjoining the terrace to the right on the Rhosddu Road elevation, a former coach house is now also used as offices. Inserted lower windows (the relieving arches of the earlier openings still visible above) and stone dressed oculi above.