The Talbot Hotel

Tregaron
Tregaron
Tregaron

Situated along the SE side of the Square in Tregaron.

History
Nearly symmetrical mid C19 inn, incorporating in the left wing the earlier, probably late C18 or early Cl9 public house. The Talbot was noted as a hostelry on the drovers road to East Wales. George Borrow stayed at the Talbot in 1854, describing it as 'a large house at the farther end of the market-place'.

Exterior
Taller centre block of whitewashed stucco, with slate roof, paired brackets to eaves and rendered brick corniced end stacks. Three-storey, three-window range of 4-pane horned sashes, smaller to upper floor. Upper floors have angle quoins and windows have raised stucco surrounds with keystones, ground floor is rusticated with voussoirs and keystones to windows. Centre double glazed doors in broad painted timber flat porch. Porch has two chamfered piers, half-pier responds, and brackets to top cornice. Bargeboards to end gables. Brick addition to rear. Range to right is converted mid C19 coach-house and stables. Rubble stone, slate roof and large stone external end stack with cornice. Two-storey four-window range, with four hornless 12-pane sashes above, two broad elliptical-arched entries, arched door and arched window below. Sandstone voussoirs to all openings and sandstone quoins to right corner. C20 glazing to ground floor openings. A screen wall to rear yard has similar elliptical archway. This range is probably the original inn. Whitewashed rubble stone, slate roof and large rubble stone external end stack, stepped twice to left, once to right. Two-storey, four-window range. Four hornless 12-pane sashes above, spaced in pairs, ground floor similar sash in left bay, door in third and casement pair (formerly sash) in fourth. Single-stone lintels except to door and right window, which have timber lintels. Later rear additions.

Interior
Mid C19 dog-leg stair to main range, with finialled newels. Some heavy beams to left range, and timber-lintel fireplace in S end.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved coaching and drovers' inn of a scale rare in the region, and the focal building of the Square in Tregaron.