Maes-llyn

Tregaron

Maesllyn

Situated some 3 km NE of Tregaron, on left side of road to Pontrhydfendigaid.

History
Farmhouse dated 1815, said to have been part of the Lisburne estate. George Borrow mentions the lake at Maes-y-Llyn in 'Wild Wales', 1854.

Exterior
Whitewashed roughcast front with slate roof and end stacks, stone to N, larger roughcast stack to S. Two-storey, three-window range of horned 12-pane sashes, offset to left. Stone sills. C20 ledged door. Plaque above reads 'D. Jones Tenant 1815'. Rubble stone N wall with small loft light. Line of chimney continues down on left, suggesting roof raised. Roughcast S end wall. Added C19 SE rear wing with E stack. Two-storey, two-window S front. Added C20 roughcast NE wing running parallel to original range.

Reason for designation
Listed as a traditional late Georgian farmhouse, of regional architectural interest in an area where few survive.