The Old Rectory

Castle Caereinion
Castle Caereinion
Castle Caereinion

The building lies near the centre of the village, approximately 100m SW of the parish church.

History
The rectory was built in c.1852, the architect unknown, to replace an earlier timber-framed parsonage house. The rector, David Davies, obtained financial help from Queen Anne's Bounty towards the £1,500 required, using John Beggeley as builder. The new building included a drawing room, dining room, kitchen and servant's hall, with '4 good chambers' over, as well as kitchen offices and outhousing. The accommodation was extended into the roof spaces in c.1874 by the diocesan architect for the Rev Green.

Exterior
Built of brick in Flemish bond with stone dressings, some now painted. Asymetrical design, 3 storeys and attics, two and a half bays, the left bay set slightly forward and gabled with 9-course deep kneelers to stone copings, which rise to a roll terminal. The porch has a similar coped gable over the main front entrance; a chamfered basket arch and a pair of glazed doors with trefoil heads. Ogee painted stone cornice forming a sill band. Twelve-paned sashes with crown glass, set in eared stone surrounds, each with a slight cornice. Chamfered brick eaves. The right bay has a single light in a coped dormer. To the right, two parallel roofed lower 2-storey service wings with a 2-light paned casement window beneath the eaves.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved example of a rectory built for a resident incumbent during a period of agricultural and ecclesiastical prosperity.