The Seven Stars Public House

Rhosddu

On the corner of Lambit Street and Chester Street.

Public House. Built in 1898 to designs of Thomas Price of Liverpool.

Exterior
A distinctive commercial style employing elements of Arts and Crafts architecture. Brick with slate roof. 2 storeys, asymmetrically planned with main entrance front to Chester Street, with advanced gable to right of central entrance, and semi-octagonal tower across angle with Lambpit Street. 4-window range to Lambpit Street return, stepped in height, and terminating in high arched entrance giving access to former cinema which forms a rear wing. Segmentally arched entrance in recessed porch, with single tripartite window in squared bay advanced from angle tower to its left. Advanced pedimented gable to the right with paired tripartite windows to ground floor, and canted oriel with segmental head above. Projecting pedimented apex of gable with moulded brackets continuing to support heavily oversailing eaves. Pargetting in gable illustrating the seven stars. Angle tower has 2-pane windows on each face on each floor and terracotta open panelled parapet corbelled out. Balcony over the entrance running between the advanced gable and the tower, and tripartite 'French' windows with small giving access to it beneath strong overhang of eaves. Lambpit Street elevation has tripartite lower windows to either side of secondary entrance, and 3 oriel windows to first floor, carried on moulded wood brackets and set beneath oversailing eaves, carried on moulded brackets. End wall and axial stacks. The former cinema (originally the Empire Music Hall) runs at right angles to Lambpit Street, and was added in 1902, also to designs of Thomas Price.

Reason for designation
An excellent local example of the trend in late C19 public house building, in which flamboyant and individual design is used to suggest commercial distinction.