Capel Saron

Bridgend
Maesteg
Maesteg
Twmpath-mawr
Location
Located in an elevated position above High Street, at the N end of Maesteg, and accessed by a small road to the Forge Factory Estate.

Originally built in 1852 and remodelled in 1900. Converted as a Chapel of Rest c.1991.

Exterior
Gable front facing NE, of 3 bays defined by gabled pilasters, the central bay wider and arched, with 3 lancets under a continuous hood moulding. Cross in circle symbol and SARON, and inscribed under the arch ADEILADWYD 1852 ADNEWYDDWYD 1900. Below, a gabled porch with arched doorway having coloured glass in the fanlight. Foundations stones each side. Single lancets to the side bays. To the rear, a 3-bay schoolroom to the left (S) with arched door and lancet windows, set at right angles to the main body of the building.

Interior
Gallery around 3 sides, rounded at the front, with arcaded pine front, all supported on iron Corinthianesque columns. Tiered seats. The ceiling is coved up to a central boarded panel with moulded patterned ribs and central circular floral disk. The pulpit is set against a recessed painted arch on Corinthian fluted pilasters, and has 6 steps, curving round, with 3-sided panelled front and decorative iron railings. The area of the set fawr is railed on iron stanchions. At the rear, the entrance lobby is divioded off by a timber screen, glazed with coloured glass. Two lying-in rooms formed under the back of the gallery in c.1991.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a provincial chapel in a Gothic style, which retains much of its original character internally.