Zoar Chapel

Bridgend
Maesteg
Maesteg
Maesteg
Located at the end of the short Zoar Place, off Castle Street.

History
Built in 1911 as a Welsh Independent Chapel to the design of W Beddoe Rees of Cardiff, replacing a smaller earlier chapel. The contractor was Turner and Sons of Cardiff. It closed in 1978 and has now become a Chapel of Rest.

Exterior
Small scale rock-faced stone with limestone dressings. Slate roof with arcaded terracotta ridges. The main front is asymmetrical and gabled, with moulded doorway, boarded door and overlight, the upper part intruding into an arcade of blind cinquefoil arches between the tall square tower on the left, and an octagonal stair turret on the right. Above a string course, a 7-light window divided by thin buttresses rising from the string to small finials above the gable. Cusped flowing tracery of delicate construction. Large gable stone cross. A panel is inset in the apex of the gable and inscribed AD1911. The front extends by 1 bay beyond the right turret to provide a side door. This has a blind traceried tympanum and 3-light window over. The tower has slightly tapered buttresses, a doorway to the front, a 3-light window over, and a tall upper lantern stage with twin 2-light Perpendicular openings on each face. Small slated spire and finial. The nave is of 2 bays, plus cross wing of 2 bays. Lean-to roof to the original presbytery and schoolroom set transversely at the NE end. Two level of 2-light traceried windows.

The interior has been subdivided and ceiled.

Reason for designation
Included particularly for the interesting facade; a very competent essay in Perpendicular Gothic by the eminent chapel architect, who worked elsewhere in his home town, at the same period, in a Beaux Arts style.