Church of St David, and surrounding churchyard railed wall.

Bridgend
Maesteg
Maesteg
Maesteg
Location
The church is set in a small graveyard on the corner of Talbot Street and Castle Street, at the centre of Maesteg.

History
Built by Egbert Moxham of Neath in 1852-3 as a chapel of ease for Llangynwyd parish church, to provide more convenient orthodox anglican service for the growing community of Maesteg.

Exterior
Constructed in snecked local Pennant sandstone, with a slate roof. Nave of 3 bays, chancel with lean-to side chambers slightly shorter, and a gabled N porch. Early English lancet style. The W front, facing Talbot Street, has 3 tall lancets between buttresses, and an oculus in the gable, which extends upwards as a tall elegant buttressed bellcote. N porch has moulded outer arch on nook shafts. Nave has pairs of lancets to each bay, spaced apart in the eastern bay. The E chancel has 3 stepped lancets on the E wall, with oculus over. A trefoil light is in the E nave wall, over the chancel roof.

Open trussed rafter roof, and moulded chancel arch. Tub font at W end, opposite the N door.

Reason for designation
Included as a simply designed chapel in a conspicuous position, one of a group of listed buildings at the centre of Maesteg.