The Star Public House

Bridgend
Maesteg
SW
Located near the corner of Commercial Road with Neath Road in the commercial centre of Maesteg.

Built by David Harris between 1897 and 1901 as a public house and hotel.

Exterior
Built of red brick with stone dressings, now painted. Slate roof. Three storeys. The entrance is set on the N angle, with a projecting bay window on the first floor forming a canopy to the double panelled dors on the ground floor, and supported by corbels and iron columns. The elevation to Commercial Road is of 4 bays, with a gable in the third, emphasised by an arched opening on the ground floor. Canted oriel on the first floor over, and pedimented window under the gable, its apex crowned with a terminal block carved with a star motif on each face. Triple arch-headed windows to the ground floor. [the S end has been altered by an inserted modern shop front], and paired arch-headed windows with surrounds and cornice on the first floor. Wide architrave to the second floor windows. Over the door bay, an inscription on an inset painted curved face reads STAR / HOTEL / 1901.

Reason for designation
Included as a robustly designed hotel and public house which retains much of its original character, and important in its context at the road junction with Neath Road and Talbot Street.