The Grooms House, Cefn Bryntalch

Llandyssil

Bryntalch

Location
Located on the W side of a courtyard surrounded by service buildings to Cefn Bryntalch Hall. The Groom’s House abuts the hall to its south. Separated from the small cartshed by a wall running from its NW corner.

Built by G.F. Bodley in 1869 as part of Cefn Brytalch Hall, for Richard Edward Jones.

Exterior
Long brick range of one and a half storeys under a plain tiled roof. The central entrance is emphasised by a moulded brick pediment rising from the continuous brick string course on the east elevation and the near symmetrical setting of tall, rectangular brick chimney stacks astride the ridge on either side of it. To the left is a 2-light, transomed casement with diamond quarries. A second doorway towards the S end is flanked by occuli. Above are 2 gabled dormers which break the eaves line and have casement windows with diamond quarries. The eaves are projected on wrought iron brackets. The N gable end has wide openings to the ground and attic storeys under segmental arched heads. To the ground floor is a door and 2-light window, probably a later alteration, with another 2-light window alongside. Above is a 4-light casement with transom and diamond quarries. The south gable end is partially tile hung and its E side abuts the hall. The west elevation contains one gabled dormer as on the front, with a doorway to the left of the through-passage. There is a 5-light leaded window under a segmental brick arch towards the N, and 3 small windows with similar detail to elsewhere.

Bake house to right hand side inside range.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II as part of a picturesque group of service buildings designed by G.F. Bodley which contribute to the architectural unity of Cefn Bryntalch Hall.