Coach-house and stables, Cefn Bryntalch

Llandyssil

Bryntalch

Location
Located on the E side of a courtyard surrounded by service buildings to Cefn Bryntalch Hall. An opening through the centre of this range forms the entrance to the courtyard. The house lies to the S.

Built by G.F. Bodley in 1869 as part of Cefn Bryntalch Hall, for Richard Edward Jones.

Exterior
Brick under a hipped tiled roof with a wide, central, full-height opening. Single storey and attic with brick ridge stack towards the S. The entrance has an inner archway with keystone and a side entrance for pedestrians under a round arch. The main opening has wooden gates. The entrance exterior has distinctive brick quoining. On the exterior are 2 gabled, attic dormers with diamond leaded lights (these replaced on N side). The courtyard elevation has, to the north of the entrance, 3 coach-houses each with double doors hung from separating brick columns beneath moulded stone lintels. The former stables are located to the left (N) of the entrance. There are 2 doorways under segmental brick-arched heads but one has been converted to a window. To the right of each one is a circular window with small panes.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II as part of a picturesque group of service buildings designed by G.F. Bodley which contribute to the architectural unity of Cefn Bryntalch Hall.