Garden Wall and Gateway, Cefn Bryntalch

Llandyssil

Bryntalch

Location
Located on the E side of a courtyard of service buildings with Cefn Bryntalch to the S. It links the coach-house and stables with the house.

Built by G.F. Bodley in 1869 as part of Cefn Bryntalch Hall, for Richard Edward Jones.

Exterior
Red brick wall linking the NE angle of the house with the coach-house and stables to the N. In the centre of the wall is a projecting doorway with segmental pediment, which has a modillion cornice and lead flashing to the extrados. The doorway contains a wood planked door under a flat arch which has curved corners and gauged brickwork. The wall is supported by brick piers on the interior side, whilst a course of bricks on edge forms the coping. On the exterior, the coping is very deep and contains raked brickwork.

Reason for designation
Listed as an ornate garden wall between Cefn Bryntalch Hall and its service buildings. It is an integral part of Bodley's designs of the house and its outbuildings, in a similar C18 spirit.