Bridge at Fronfraith Mill

Llandyssil

Cwm-mule

Location
The bridge spans the River Mule and the Kerry branch of the Newtown and Machynlleth Railway. The roadway linked Fronfraith Mill to its W with the B4368 to its E, which runs parallel with the railway through the narrow wooded valley.

History
The 5.8km Kerry branch railway ran from Abermule to Kerry and opened in 1863. The passenger service ceased in 1931 but freight was carried until 1956. The line was dismantled in 1959. It is likely that the bridge is contemporary with the railway, dating from c1863.

Exterior
The bridge incorporates two tall, round headed arches at different heights, the lower one spanning the River Mule and the higher one, the Kerry branch railway. Constructed of roughly coursed grey masonry, snecked in places. The arches have voussoirs and keystones, and there are pilasters to the sides and between the arches. There is a string course to the parapet which has a weathered rubble coping. The roadway, when approaching from the E, rises slightly towards the centre and then falls sharply over the lower span. Return walls continue to each side. To the E, the return wall curves round towards the N and continues for approximately 30m gradually lessening in height.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved and detailed bridge with distinctive character deriving from the stepping of the arches.