Bridge at Cwm-mule

Llandyssil

Cwm-mule

Location
The bridge spans the River Mule and the Kerry branch of the Newtown and Machynlleth Railway. It carries a narrow lane east from the B4368 which runs parallel with the railway and river through the narrow wooded valley. Cwm-mule mill is to the S.

History
The 5.8km Kerry branch railway ran from Abermule to Kerry and opened in 1863. The passenger service ceased in 1931 but freight was carried until 1956. The line was dismantled in 1959. It is likely that the bridge is contemporary with the railway, thus dating from 1863, although the section over the river may be earlier.

Exterior
Three span bridge of snecked red sandstone. There are two segmental arches over the River Mule with voussoirs. Between them is a triangular cutwater with stone coping. Slight pilaster to W side. The span over the railway is on a slightly different alignment, towards the N. It has a high round arch, voussoirs and a keystone. There are large rounded, but irregular buttresses between the 2 sections of the bridge. There is a string course to the grey stone parapet which has a weathered coping. The bridge is very long, and the parapet steps up at intervals towards the E.

Listed as a well preserved and impressive bridge constructed as part of the Kerry branch railway.