West barn at Llwynmadoc

Llandyssil

Llwynmadoc

Location
The farm is located in a relatively open, low-lying position, accessed from a long track SE of Abermule. The barn is located on the W side of the farmyard to the rear of the house.

Late C18 - early C19, with mid C19 alterations.

Exterior
Barn orientated N-S, of random rubble masonry under a corrugated iron roof. The S gable end contains three distinctive tall blind lancets of red brick with horizontal banding and breathers. There is an owl hole above. The E elevation contains 8 hatch openings into a hay loft. One contains a planked door, one is blocked with masonry and the remainder with timber boarding. There is a C20 opening at ground level with a concrete lintel and red brick dressings, and 3 further openings towards the N. The N gable end is timber clad with an opening to each level, and the W side has 8 loft openings as on the E side.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a barn, with unusual triple lancets with breathers at one end, possibly of the mid C19. Group value with Llwynmadoc Farmhouse and the E barn.