Bridge 144 over the Montgomeryshire Canal

Llandyssil

Glanhafren

Location
The bridge carries a trackway over the canal and is located between Glanhafren and Brynderwen. It is immediately E of the A483 Welshpool to Newtown road.

History
One of three swing-bridges constructed over the Western branch of the Montgomeryshire Canal in the later C19. As there are also bridges of this type on the Eastern branch, they must post date the purchase of the canal by the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company in 1850.

Exterior
Slightly arched iron girder swing-bridge. The beams have an inverted T-section and support simple iron railings consisting of widely-spaced posts and a handrail. The bridge would have turned from the W side, as the curved moveable end (also iron faced) is visible to the E.

Reason for designation
A significant element in the later phase of structures associated with the Montgomeryshire Canal. One of three such swing-bridges on the Western branch.