Bridge 145 over the Montgomeryshire Canal

Llandyssil

Brynderwen

Location
The bridge carries a trackway over the canal and is located to the N of bridge 146 and Brynderwen Lock. It is immediately E of the A483 Welshpool to Newtown road.

History
One of a group of ‘fish-bellied’ iron bridges probably designed and constructed by George Buck, engineer of the Montgomeryshire Canal. He was engineer of the Western branch in 1832-3, and bridges of this type were built over a considerable period of time up to c1850. It has been suggested that this may be the only one to retain the original girder positions.

Exterior
Cast iron ‘fish-bellied’ beam bridge. There are 5 original beams supporting a replacment deck of concrete with a plywood soffit The parapets consist of timber posts, at the ends and in the centre, and 3 rows of iron rails. These continue to the W and are splayed. The iron beams sit on sandstone padstones, probably rebuilt, on brick abutments. The abutments have chamfered blue brick copings and are splayed to the E where the towpath is located. To the W the abutments are straight, with curved buttresses running outwards and terminating with piers.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a small group of ‘fish-bellied’ iron bridges over the Montgomeryshire Canal. These bridges represent the early use of girders of this characteristic shape, designed to compensate for the low tensile strength of cast iron.