Brynderwen Warehouse

Llandyssil

Brynderwen

Located at Brynderwen wharf on the Montgomeryshire Canal, between Brynderwen Lock and the A483.

History
The warehouse was built by the Shropshire Union Railway and Canal Company, probably c1880 - 1890, to encourage the transportation of agricultural goods along the Montgomeryshire Canal. Restored in 1993.

Exterior
1 unit, 2-storey warehouse under a slate roof. The lower storey is of blue brick and the upper storey is corrugated-iron clad. At the S end there is a wood planked door at ground level, and planked double doors above. On the ground storey there are small-pane cast-iron windows under segmental brick heads on the E side and at the N end. There are no openings on the W side, but a wooden sign board faces the road and reads: Shropshire Union Railways & Canal Co. Central Carriers

Reason for designation
Listed as an exceptionally well-preserved example of a late C19 warehouse. Part of an important group of canal structures at Brynderwen Wharf.