Oak Tree Cottage

Llandyssil

Abermule

Located on a narrow lane, to the rear of the Waterloo Arms in Abermule

Exterior
Small cottage, corrugated iron (probably over a light frame) under a corrugated iron roof. 2-unit plan, 1 storey and attic. Brown brick end stack to W. Finial to E gable. Centrally-placed planked front door under a curved corrugated iron canopy, flanked by 2-light casements with 4 panes,the three openings each have semi-circular fanlights and form a tight composition. Immediately below the eaves are 2 short 3-light casements, probably lighting the attic storey. There are two 2-light casements to the rear, one with 4 panes, the other with 2 panes. No openings to E end. Small shed at W end projecting from the front.

No access at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare, characterful and well preserved example of a small vernacular cottage using corrugated iron.